Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error migrating exchange on premise to online

Posted on 2016-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
I have one one user out of 50 that fails mailbox migration. Below is the error from 365 migration report.



Data migrated: 35.28 GB ‎(37,878,624,131 bytes)‎
Migration rate: 0 B ‎(0 bytes)‎
Error: MigrationMRSPermanentException: Error: MapiExceptionJetErrorReadVerifyFailure: Unable to find table row. ‎(hr=0x80004005, ec=-1018)‎ Diagnostic context: Lid: 55847 EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc called [length=151] Lid: 43559 EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc returned [ec=0x0][length=752][latency=499] Lid: 23226 --- ROP Parse Start --- Lid: 27962 ROP: ropGetContentsTable [5] Lid: 27962 ROP: ropSetColumns [18] Lid: 17082 ROP Error: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 27489 Lid: 21921 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 27962 ROP: ropExtendedError [250] Lid: 1494 ---- Remote Context Beg ---- Lid: 1238 Remote Context Overflow Lid: 8756 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 58765 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 48425 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 6995 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 PropTag: 0x67B90102 Lid: 4819 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 17692 Lid: 5587 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 PropTag: 0x4084B0 Lid: 13300 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 21097 Lid: 39027 dwParam: 0x530AE4AF Lid: 8756 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 58765 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 48425 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 5459 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 PropTag: 0x4084B0 Lid: 6483 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 PropTag: 0x4084B0 Lid: 59073 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 28220 Lid: 52321 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 46177 dwParam: 0x196BBF Lid: 35937 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 44129 dwParam: 0xB1B409 Lid: 60513 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 48225 Lid: 9253 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 28104 Lid: 13861 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 27265 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 1750 ---- Remote Context End ---- Lid: 27962 ROP: ropFindRow [79] Lid: 17082 ROP Error: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 23649 Lid: 21921 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 27962 ROP: ropExtendedError [250] Lid: 1494 ---- Remote Context Beg ---- Lid: 26426 ROP: ropFindRow [79] Lid: 40685 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 28720 Lid: 11621 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 56781 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 21484 Lid: 23788 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 1750 ---- Remote Context End ---- Lid: 26849 Lid: 21817 ROP Failure: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 29726 Lid: 18462 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06
0
Comment
Question by:Leigh Kalbli
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ibrahim Benna earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776249
Have you tried to increase the number of baditemlimits during migration?

https://johnyassa.com/tag/baditemlimit/

At the bottom of that link is the option to use powershell to increase bad item limits.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776253
There is corruption on the the database that mailbox is sitting on.  Run a repair on that database using eseutil or isinteg and then try the move again.

ref link: https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/exchange/2004/06/18/repairing-exchange-databases-with-eseutil-when-and-how/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alan Cox
ID: 41776279
I had a situation like this and while ESE utilities are good and will likely work, the /r didn't work in my case so that left the /P option which will take the database offline for a while and there will be some data loss and you don't control just how much.
What I opted to do was simply create a new database and migrate the users to it first then to office 365. This cleaned up corruption, and I was able to get my client moved to office 365. The best part is the users are none the wiser.
2
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Leigh Kalbli
ID: 41777304
testing the baditemlimit first and will update upon results.
Thanks
0