?
Solved

VSAN Test results

Posted on 2016-08-30
12
Medium Priority
?
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
I have done some testing for our newly built VSAN 6. I used VMware I/O Analyzer to do testing. Its all flash Vsan environment and currently have 7 nodes in the cluster. when I did 4k_50read_100rand testing, I found that there are 5x more adapter reads/writes than VM reads/writes.Could it be that all the VSAN overhead is consuming that much bandwidth. I have attached my results.
4k-50read-14vms.docx
0
Comment
Question by:iFixedIT
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 122
ID: 41776311
Did you complete the Health Checks in the Web Client, and is all well ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFixedIT
ID: 41776334
All the 7 health tests passed in the web client.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41776426
vsan does mirroring of data between nodes.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:iFixedIT
ID: 41776640
yes I have ftt set to 2 and Raid-5/6 set for failure tolerance method.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 41776717
So what's your issue ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFixedIT
ID: 41776929
when I did 4k_50read_100rand testing via VMware I/o analyzer, I found that there are 5x more adapter reads/writes than VM reads/writes.Could it be that all the VSAN overhead is consuming that much bandwidth
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 41776980
Are your VMs and vSAN networking sharing the same nics ?

So you traffic is mixed between VM, and vSAN replication traffic.

replication between nodes, as was previously posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFixedIT
ID: 41777088
we have enabled nic portioning.  and using explicit failover order load balancing. active uplink0 and a standby uplink1 for VM port group. and then a active uplink1 and standby uplink0 for VSAN port group.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 41777147
have you looked at the stats using Ruby Console ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFixedIT
ID: 41777156
yes I have. my only concern is that the results which I am getting is normal or am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41777162
Normal. vSAN is Cluster Storage e.g. replicated via your network via Multicast, hence why 10GBe is highly recommended, for fast replication, and resilience, on all local nodes, based on your storage policy selected.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iFixedIT
ID: 41778117
thanks for the comments.
0