Solved

Finding out Citrix Client version remotely

Posted on 2016-08-30
9
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
Hi All,

I have a Citrix Server and I need to make sure all of ours clients have the latest client version update. Do you know how we can do that?
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:James Rankin
James Rankin earned 250 total points
ID: 41776338
Do you have a deployment tool like SCCM? That would allow you to view the installed clients on your systems.

Failing that you could try a WMI query from the command line - http://software-inventory.net/installed-software-audit

Or even use the Citrix commands to do it, dependent on the version of XenApp you are running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41776398
Yes, but which citrix commands?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:James Rankin
ID: 41776399
Which Citrix version?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:James Rankin
James Rankin earned 250 total points
ID: 41776402
If you're on 7.x, see this article about viewing custom filters for your connected clients

https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2014/12/17/citrix-director-7-6-filters-explained/
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:JrayPatten
ID: 41776419
If you are using Director you can look in the Dashboard and filter or sort on the Receiver version.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 41776561
If you are using xenapp platinum license then you can use edgesight to pull the client version.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 250 total points
ID: 41786808
if you use "old" xenApp versions (like 6.5) you have to open "connected users" within app-center and add the column for client version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41793993
It helps. Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
ID: 41793994
It helps. Thanks!
0