Solved

# Of Years Calculation

Posted on 2016-08-30
8
44 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hi there,

I am attempting to calculate consecutive years in the attached file - for each year of activity the value is "1" if no activity the value is 0.

From Right to left (2015 to 1987) if there is a value of 1 then continue to move to the next column to the left.  If the value is 0 then return the column header year and discontinue any calculations.

Attached is the file layout - let me know if there are any questions on what I am asking.  I usually do this in crystal reports but am hoping to get away from the labour-intensive setup.

Thanks very much - CS
EE-Sample.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:rporter45
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41776345
Are you trying to calculate col. AG?
If so, you may use the following formula to get the desired output in col. AG...
=COUNTIF(B2:AD2,1)

Open in new window

and copy down.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 500 total points
ID: 41776372
If you are trying to return the header year from the right where it encounters the first zero, you may try this.....

On Row2 of a blank column
=INDEX($B$1:$AD$1,MAX(INDEX((B2:AD2=0)*(COLUMN($B$1:$AD$1)-COLUMN($B$1)+1),)))

Open in new window


And if you are interested in header year where the last consecutive 1 is found from the right, try this...
=INDEX($B$1:$AD$1,MAX(INDEX((B2:AD2=0)*(COLUMN($B$1:$AD$1)-COLUMN($B$1)+1),))+1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41776384
The way I read your question is that you are trying to find the most recent year of inactivity.

ID      Year
100   1997
200   1996
300   1996
etc

Is that correct? Not sure how you would do it with current layout.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41776396
@Rob
That is what the first of the two formulas from my previous post does. :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41776436
@Neeraj - I hadn't refreshed while entering my comment so didn't see your post. I was posting to confirm interpretation of the question. If our interpretation is correct then hopefully your solution will be what is required.

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41776517
No Problem Rob!
Actually your post confirmed that I was thinking in the right direction. :)
Now it's up to OP to confirm whether this was the original request.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rporter45
ID: 41776524
This worked perfectly! Saves me a ton of time - very much appreciated,

Have a great day,
Colleen
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41777063
You're welcome. Glad to help.
0