Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wifi setup in Ubuntu

Posted on 2016-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
Hi,

I need some help in setting up wifi in Ubuntu.
Do you have any help documentation.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rsvijay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41776447
There are a few more steps than Windows so it is easiest just to work through the Ubuntu steps

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WifiDocs/WiFiHowTo
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41776527
If the WLAN NIC isn't a very unusual model, it is usually automatically detected and all you need to do is select the SSID of the Access Point you are connecting to, along with the pre-shared key.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsvijay
ID: 41776534
Thanks John. I am able to fix with this help doc
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41776547
Thanks. I am glad you got Wi-Fi going and I was happy to help.
0