Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inequality

Posted on 2016-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
In this example second last step is subtracting 5x and adding 3 on both sides. My question is how would i know the number it could be 2 million or 10 thousand. How would I know these 2 numbers if i am doing a different question of same type.

Thanks.
screenshot2.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776457
you don't need to know.  because it doesn't matter.
that's the whole point of the exercise.  You perform operations to try to isolate the variable.
Knowing a value before hand isn't necessary.  You simply apply arithmetic rules until the varible is alone.

If for example, x was 2 million, the math still works out.  If x was ten thousand, the math still works out.


the only time it would matter is if you divided by x, then, becaues x could be 0, that wouldn't be a valid operation.
but, you can always subtract or multiply x.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776466
To get the form

nx < C

you have to get rid of the constant from the left side and the x from the right side. In the given case you add 3 to get rid of the constant from the left side and subtract 5x from the right side. These operations have to be done on both sides.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mustish1
ID: 41776503
Thank You.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 41786537
Actually, the key is to isolate the variables on one side of the equation and the known values on the other and it doesn't matter which side is which. You could just as easily have subtracted 5 and added 3x from both sides ending up with -5 -3 < 5x - 3x or  -8 < 2x which still translates to -4 < x which is the same as x > -4.
0