[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS Server advice

Posted on 2016-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Hi

I have 200 users - I have recently configured the WSUS role. What the best way to manage and deploy the update..

I've currently enabled the automatic approvals rule and WSUS has started downloading 200GB of updates. Is this normal? Can someone please advice.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Technical Information
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 41777474
Yes it is normal.. Did you also setup group policy so the clients will now look at your WSUS server?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1200 total points
ID: 41777645
It is normal if you blindly accept all updates. It helps to first work on languages and products in WSUS, to narrow down to what is really used. E.g. you do not need W2008 updates if there are no such servers ;-).
It is also a good idea to keep all updates to "not approved", let as much clients sync with WSUS, and then approve "required" updates only. That needs two or three rounds, as some updates are valid/required only after others have been installed, but there is much less to download.

You'll also have to manually decline superseded updates, as by default those are approved too, but do not need to be installed for the superseding one.
0