Solved

Certificate authority is invalid during Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter conversion

Posted on 2016-08-30
7
118 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
MVMC Error ScreenshotI have Hyper-V (Windows 2012 R2 Server) and I am trying to use Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter (MVMC) to convert a physical Windows 2012 R2 server into a virtual machine in Hyper-V.
It fails during initial stage of conversion.

Value of 'ErrorMessage' = 'MVMC Bits client job on client host W2012R2.domain.local with remote URL https://W2012R2.domain.local:30443/e90d7b7059564d15f3380a0f34554a5127f1f3cc/0.1.0x15e00000.1.0x7cfba33c.0x0.A5cA5cA3fA5cGLOBALROOTA5cDeviceA5cHarddiskVolumeShadowCopy1/E:A5cVHDA5cMVMCA5c0A5c48cdc6ab-6ecf-11e6-80b4-806e6f6e6963.vhd and local file name E:\VHD\MVMC\0\48cdc6ab-6ecf-11e6-80b4-806e6f6e6963.vhd failed with error code 2147954445 and error description The certificate authority is invalid or incorrect

Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41777476
Specify localhost as source if you are running version 3.1 of MVMC on the same machine you are converting to a dedicated hyper-v host; otherwise try to open the SSL Certificate and add it to trusted root certificate  authority. on the server that is taking the conversion
http://bit.ly/2c7eERi
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41777977
"Specify localhost as source if you are running version 3.1 of MVMC on the same machine you are converting to a dedicated hyper-v host;"  ---> I don't understand this. Let me list what I entered into MVMC:
1. Select a machine type: Physical machine conversion
2.  Physical machine  Address: W2012R2.domain.local
3. Username: domain\domain_admin_username
4. Scan System showed: OS version W2012R2
5. Under Volume Configuration, System Reseeved and (C:) selected.
6. Virtual Machine Name: W2012R2VM   # of CPU: 1  RAM: 4GB
7.  Select Hyper-V host as the destination: Address: 192.168.1.169  Username: administrator
8. Specify a path to store the converted virtual HD: \\192.168.1.169\Hyper-V\Virtual Hard Disks
9. Select a location on this machine(W2012R2) with enough free space for the converted virtual HD: E:\VHD (External USB)
10. Specify which virtual switches: Intel Ethernet Controller xxx
11. Summary: Source - W2012R2.domain.local  Virtual Machine: W2012R2VM  Destination: 192.168.1.169   Destination VHD path: \\192.168.1.169\Hyper-V\Virtual Hard Disks

"otherwise try to open the SSL Certificate and add it to trusted root certificate  authority. on the server that is taking the conversion" --> Can you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 41782143
you tried an IP address, rather than a hostname ?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41782174
I just tried IP address and it is working. I will post the result.
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 41782276
So no error message about certificate authority ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41782285
That is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 41783213
Result: The error "Certificate authority is invalid" has been resolved by using IP address.
0