Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto Discover -- network topology software ?

Posted on 2016-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-03
All of my Windows 2012R2 sites are
small, with about 100 devices per locations

Some are setup with 10.0.###.###
and some are 192.168.###.###

What "Auto Discover -- network topology software" do you
recommend so I can get a diagram showing what each
PC's hostname is plugged into ?
  ** http://www.solarwinds.com/network-topology-mapper
  ** https://www.manageengine.com/network-monitoring/network-mapping.html
  ** etc
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:TechieMD
TechieMD earned 248 total points
ID: 41776636
Personally, I'm a fan of LanTopoLog; it's much cheaper than SolarWinds' offering and works wonders for me.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 248 total points
ID: 41776638
Solar Winds will work but it can be a bit pricey.

If all the devices are at each location are all on one subnet, take a look at Advanced IP Scanner (Famatech). This is free and can give you a quick look at all the devices.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 248 total points
ID: 41776641
do you use Microsoft Visio Professional or Enterprise version? if yes, try it's built-in Auto Discovery  function and it may generate the network topology diagram for you.

be aware that the latest Visio no longer supports this cool feature.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Adato earned 1008 total points
ID: 41777192
There are a few things that put SolarWinds NTM (network topology mapper) higher on the list for me:

First, it's a flat $1495 (list price) to purchase, and $300/yr maint after year 1 - no extra licensing based on nodes, etc. (see pricing here: http://www.solarwinds.com/products/pricing/). Maybe a pinch depending on your budget, but not when you consider the time YOU will spend manually doing this as an alternative.

It can scan your network with a combination of protocols including the usual and boring ICMP, SNMP, and CDP; but it can also scan with WMI, VMWare, Hyper-V so you get info on your servers too.

Along with "scan my network" features that you find everywhere, it also will do scans on a schedule, and has the ability to set scan "sets" (subnets, seed router, blocks of IP's, etc) and also what I call "no fly zones" - sections of the network you NEVER want scanned.

You can also filter out certain device types after the scan completes. So you'd never get updates about new (or moved) IP phones, for example, even if they were within a scanned IP range.

You can set up very robust discovery schedules that go out every xx days (or hours, or weeks, or the 3rd tuesday of the month, or whatever) and only update your information based on what's new.

It scans not only the devices, but the interfaces as well, so you get the connectivity including color-coding circuit speed, auto-detecting channel bonded links, VLANs, and device information (vendor, model, IOS, etc).

It's a single install and can be run on a server, VM, or laptop depending on what you need, mobility wise.

These are a few of the things that put NTM over the top for me.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 248 total points
ID: 41777509
Give the trial version of SolarWinds NTM a try.  There are no perfect network mappers out there, but it is a good tool.  (don't sign up to the Solarwinds website with your real email address and phone number though.  They are amazingly annoying if they get your contact info)
1