Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell

Posted on 2016-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
I will like to run a exe located in a particular directory.  After exe is performed I will like then to a restart a service.  

I will like to run this exe on all Domain Controllers in my environment.  Does anyone know how to performed this in Powershell.

The cmdlets I will like to use for the DC's are "Get-ADDomainControllers"

The user the foreach statement.

Example of directory: Path of the exe;  Filename of exe (watchdog.exe)


Can someone please provide the syntax for this
D:\Program files\Monitor\
0
Comment
Question by:JCJohnson76
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41776663
Is the .exe sitting on each domain controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCJohnson76
ID: 41776683
yes; same path
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:FOX
FOX earned 200 total points
ID: 41776700
Try the below

$DC=Get-ADDomainController | ft samaccountname | foreach{start-process -filepath 'D:\Program files\Monitor\watchdog.exe' | Restart-Service theservicename
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCJohnson76
ID: 41776940
does not work;

Lets use another example

Lets say Systernal "pskill" is locate under the c:\tools\    This path is located on all DC's

And I have notepad running on all DC"s and I want to use pskill to kill this process.  How would I be able to do it using Get-ADDomaincontrollers
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1800 total points
ID: 41779934
pskill can be used to remotely kill the processes.

See the example below..
Import-Module Activedirectory
Get-ADDomainController -Filter * | %{
	& 'C:\Tools\pskill.exe' "\\$($_.name)" notepad
}

Open in new window

Pskill.exe should be there in the specified path where you run the script.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JCJohnson76
ID: 41791296
Subsun,

Thanks, it worked a like a charm
0