Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am looking for an affordable alternative to Microsoft Office that is for on-premises use. Any suggestions on options?

Posted on 2016-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
The solution would be installed on a PC (not a cloud-based option) and preferably have a coinciding mobile app.

Thanks!

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:Joe Austin
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41776673
You can try LibreOffice
1
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41776678
LibreOffice (or OpenOffice) is a good alternative to Word and Excel, with some limitations.  You'll have to stay with the older file formats (.doc and .xls) though you can read the newer formats.  Macro compatibility is variable.

Are word processing and spreadsheet documents all you need to deal with?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41776679
There is LibreOffice http://www.libreoffice.org/ and OpenOffice http://www.openoffice.org/ .  But I don't see how a desktop office suite could have a mobile app that works since the office programs require a keyboard for typing.  There is also Corel WordPerfect http://www.wordperfect.com/en/all-products/?hptrack=mmwp&_ga=1.255730824.1682139549.1472575572 which does have a mobile viewer.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41776703
The best suite to do what you want is Microsoft Office with the Office App.

By subscription (under 6 users) or by Volume License, it is reasonably economical and very full featured.

Microsoft Outlook is the most popular mail app by a reasonable margin in North America.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776751
Normally I'd also fully recommend LibreOffice, but it isn't available for Android, so that probably won't be an option for you. Kingsoft Office on the other hand is also available for Android, so in your situation I'd recommend that.

http://www.kingsoftstore.com/index

If you also need an EMail client, then Thunderbird is the client I recommend. It is the best one available:

http://portableapps.com/download
http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/thunderbird_portable
1
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41777142
Google Drive also has a free office suite:

Google Drive

Google Drive's productivity and cloud storage platform lets users create, edit and collaborate on all types of files. It includes the Google Docs word processor, Sheets spreadsheet editor, Slides presentation maker, Forms form maker and other products. Users can also connect additional apps, such as the PicMonkey photo editor, WeVideo video editor, Convert to PDF, RingCentral CloudFax, DocuSign and more. Google Drive requires a Google account and comes with 15GB of free storage. You can also get a paid version, Google Apps for Business, which has more features and costs $5 a month per user.
- See more at: http://www.businessnewsdaily.com/5983-free-office-suites.html#sthash.cVY2b1lH.dpuf

I forgot to mention that it works on all platforms!
https://www.google.ca/intl/en-GB/docs/about/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41815712
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- rindi (https:#a41776751)
-- Paul Sauvé (https:#a41777142)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0