?
Solved

Are there any good Linux based solution for door security (HID cards)?

Posted on 2016-08-30
10
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
Does anyone know of any good Linux based solution for door security that will program door readers, allow the readers to run independently, obtain logs from readers when network connectivity is available, has the ability to assign people to cards, groups, door groups, and do reporting on access?
0
Comment
Question by:SStory
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41777579
Commercial systems are available, is this what you mean? I don't know of any free / open source systems.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 41777851
Depends on communication protocols used in the door openers or the availibility of specs about those protocols.  That would allow to create some software for it.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41778010
Gerwin Jansen: I don't mind paying for it. I just can't find one.  I did find Avigilon, but after a several conversations they have failed to send information about their products or follow up--more than once.

noci:  The door openers (readers), could possibly be replaced with something else if I knew what. I would need readers that have key pads, read HID cards and work independently of any external machine when communications go down, i.e. they still let people scan cards and gain entrance.

There are many Windows solutions. I was looking for a nice Linux-based solution as Windows 10 stinks IMO.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778456
There's a company in Europe that has systems like you're seeking: http://www.tkhcaresolutions.com/products-keyprocessor.html

In US there's Lenel: http://www.lenel.com/solutions/access-control
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41778675
GerwinJansen: Thanks for the reply. I am checking them out. I am in the US.  When checking out Lenel's website they seem to offer an older product and appear to be moving people to OnGuard.  The literature mentions Windows(R), but so far I haven't found anything saying it runs on Linux and that the software that manages it runs on Linux.  The desire is to have a non-Windows based appliance/machine that is low hassle and just allows this one functionality.  It would be nice if it was some I could self install.

After further reading on Lenel On Guard, I see, "* Information and status for the OnGuard server and Windows operating system *  Information and status for the SQL database server" as part of the specs.  So I am curious as to what part of that is Linux?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41778799
Lenel has intelligent system controllers that do not look like they run Windows, the server I'm not sure about. The EU company has controllers that are Linux based, as far as I know the server as well. Both companies seem to want to sell you a complete system, if this is not what you want then I think both companies are not a good choice.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41778807
Gerwin, I appreciate the reply for sure. I've had a hard time getting anyone on IRC channels to offer ANY Linux based solutions.  I would need to research them both a bit to further evaluate. In the mean time if anyone has any other suggestions, I'd also like to be made aware of them in order to evaluate them as well.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 41799202
Hi, this question is inactive. How did your evaluation go? Do we need to keep this question open?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41799696
Sorry Gerwin, I haven't had time to evaluate anything lately. It doesn't look like anyone else is going to put forward any other suggestions. Since you made some suggestion that does run on Linux and can give you to points to close the question.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41799701
It was the only provided Linux solution after waiting some time so I decided to close it.
0