Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Plugged in SCSI cable attached to tape-drive cluster, rebooted, now Windows won't boot.  Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2016-08-30
6
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
We were originally running Symantec Mob Exec 2010 R3 on an older HP server, installed new SCSI card in newer server, acquired SCSI adapter cable, plugged in tape-drive cluster, did not recognize, got some advice, realized I need to reboot.  From RDP I hit restart.  I noticed after 5-10 minutes I still couldn't RDP back in, pulled up KVM and it's on "STARTING WINDOWS . . ." with the old Vista green bars loading across the bottom.  Waited 15 more minutes, still there.  I did what goes against every grain of my being and power cycled the server since I didn't believe it would come up.  Since then I attempted to run "startup repair" which also hangs at the same "starting windows" logo.  I put a 2008 R2 disc in, booted to repair options, opened CMD -- Ran bootrec.exe /fixmbr, /fixboot, and /rebuildbcd.  rebuildbcd found 0 windows installations(not a good sign from my previous experiences).  I tried to run sfc and chkdsk which you apparently can't do in recovery environment.  I have also since disconnected the SCSI cable thinking it may be causing some boot issues.  I watched the boot order last time and it goes from "Boot from CD, Boot from C:, PXEBoot"  -- As if it tries to boot to the HDD but can't find a boot file, so it moves on to network boot.  

Is there anything I can do to bring this server back up without having to reload from scratch?  Furthermore i've been unable to find the RAID configuration in this HP ProLiant DL380 G7?  I'd like to check the health of the RAID i'm trying to boot off of but I can't find anywhere to even do that.  I need this server up and running by 5pm CST today.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Checksum
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776707
You should be able to access raid on the bootup, F8 I believe at the opportune time.  Can you see the boot screen?
SCSI is old school and doesn't even work on 2012, so you probably should consider replacing that sometime soon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41776709
If only it were my call, i'm just here to make it work until superiors decide on a change.  

Yeah, I can see boot screen through the KVM, I'll go tap F8 and i'll get back to you(I tried this before and got something other than RAID config)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776716
on HP there are a couple of F8, you need to hit it at the correct time for the Array Controller.  I think the first one is Insight or iLO.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776736
Make sure your SCSI stuff is correctly terminated. Also make sure it is compatible with your server.

In boot order make sure your RAID controller is first, or check the RAID utility and make sure the array on which your OS sits is set to boot from.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41776752
...Such is the world of IT, the server has resurrected itself.  I swear I tried to boot it at least 10 times leaving it 15-20 minutes each time, spent hours on it already this morning.  Left it alone for 2 minutes after rebooting after attempting F8 and it booted.  Configuring network adapter, then reconnecting SCSI then rebooting again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41776759
Thanks guys, server is back up now, i'm configuring backup exec as we speak, the tape drives even just showed up.  Thanks for your advice!
0