Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 365 Deployment

Posted on 2016-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Hi,
Our school has Office 365. The licensing page in Admin Centre says we've Office 365 Education for both faculty and students and Education Plus for both faculty and students. It's been in use for a while, and several users have installed office on their own laptops, which is pretty straightforward. But for the first time, I now need to install Office (2016) on 50 shared PCs (running Win 7 pro and used randomly by students). I see I'll have to use the office 2016 deployment tool and then deploy using something like SCCM or group policy.  

But, I'm not sure how this will work in this shared PC scenario.  I'm hoping I can roll out office 2016 to each PC and students can then log in with their standard AD logon and use word/excel/etc, without having to log in anywhere with a microsoft account.  I'm also wondering about licensing and activation - do I need to get a product key in order to do this and would that be available under our current licensing deal? If I didn't need a separate key, how would activation work on each PC?

I'm also interested in recommendations for the simplest method of rolling this out to PCs?  I've a Win 2008 Server (not a DC) and a Win 2003 server ((DC) - I know - it's being replaced next month)

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:mark_D74
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 800 total points
ID: 41776745
I can speak to at least part of this. Once Office 2016 is installed on a computer, it's available for everyone. Installing thru the installer tool from the Office 365 portal, should also take care of "licensing" the product to the computer.  However, you need to look at what's included in each level of access.

For example, we are a company and we have E3 users and E1 users.  E3 users are management and IT user types who have the rights to install Office on multiple devices. E1 users to not.  If I log in as an E1 user there is no installer available.  So E1 users are NOT licensed to have Office 2016 on their devices. I'm not sure how MS makes that distinction (if at all) in the home and school world, but you should check it out so that you don't end up inadvertently violating your licenses.
1
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1200 total points
ID: 41776807
For shared PC scenarios, use the Shared computer activation option as detailed here: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn782860.aspx

If multiple people use the same login, you are violating the license agreement.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_D74
ID: 41779012
Thanks guys - both very helpful.
0