Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SMG920P extend battery life

Posted on 2016-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
SMG920P
samsung galaxy s6

i want a battery extender or a longer battery life
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776779
Turn off Email fetch and do it manually. This was the very largest factor on my iPhone but it should work on any phone. Fetch Manually.

This really helps in low signal areas as Fetch work doubly hard when little signal which depletes the battery.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776994
https://www.amazon.com/mophie-Juice-Samsung-Galaxy-300mAh/dp/B00WUJLGSE

mophie Juice pack for Samsung Galaxy S6 (3,300mAh) should work for you.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41785584
Any update?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41802346
Powerful battery pack.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41802395
Thanks for the update.
0