Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange, storage groups

Posted on 2016-08-30
16
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
We have 1 mailbox server having 15 storage groups (exchange 2007) which are mapped to their respective  drives on VM (VMware)

But one of the storage group which is mapped to a particular drive , we have to add space to that drive which is filling up lately like we add 10 or 20 gb every1 month or so

No new mailbox have been added lately , backups are running fine flushing logs

Is there anything I can check on the state of that storage group or its database or the drive itself.

We believe something is eating the space, cant figure what?
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41776822
Was there some type of diagnostic logging you guys turned on when needed and forgot to turn it off?Could be log files piling up
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41776848
Hi,

if there are many mailboxes in there, then even doe backup is done, white space (unused space left after backup) will be left behind.
You can check how much there is in database with command:
Get-MailboxDatabase <DB_Name> | select name, availablenewmailboxspace

Link:https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/rmilne/2013/08/20/how-to-check-database-white-space-in-exchange/

Regards,
Ivan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41776927
the online defragmentation on exchange 2007 doesn't reclaim white space? if there are lot of white space how it is consuming disk space.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41776946
Hi,

that is correct. Online defragmentation does not reclaim white space. If you want it back, you need to perform offline defragmentation, via eseutil.
That will require to dismount database, and to have 2x free space on HDD that the current size of database. That will take some time, depending on size of DB.
You should check with that command to see if there is white space, and if there is a lot of it, then you can go with offline defragment.
Plan to do it after hours or so, and inform users that email for users in that DB will not be available during that period.

Offline defrag: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998863(v=exchg.80).aspx

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41776952
evan,

you didn't answer 1 part of the question, I checked 1221 event log on that particular database it shows 4814 MB of free space after online defgramentaion terminated.

so how it is causing disk space consumed? and I need to add additional space to the disk in question with that database
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41777951
Hi,

well if you have that much free space, then that is not problem.
Do you have only database on that disk, or do you have logs as well? Anything else, file share, system, something?

If you have just DB, then maybe you should check the size of mailboxes in that DB. Maybe your limit is high, and some or many of mailboxes have increased over time?

You can view size of each mailbox in that database via:
Get-MailboxDatabase -Identity Server_name\StorageGroup01\MailboxDatabase01 | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize –Descending | ft DisplayName,TotalItemSize

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41777976
I had a 3gig group which I increased to 4gig group

can that be the cause or should I  use any exchange command to check mailbox size increased over time
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41777983
If database size is increasing, then I would use that command, to check what is happening with mailboxes sizes.
See who's mailboxes are eating all the space, and then you can decide what to do with them.. if that is the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41778023
which command you are referring to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41778026
ok it is written on top I missed it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41778038
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41778043
it doesn't take get-mailboxdatabase  are we using correct command in exchange 2007
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41778057
I am getting this error (attached)

and command used
Get1.txt
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
FOX earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778068
Your syntax is off  , no space in  -StorageGroup

ref link: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124924(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41778076
you mean in between storage  group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41778080
positional parameter cannot be found that accepts argument "storagegroup\"
0