Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

quick dos batch to update files.

Posted on 2016-08-30
3
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I need to a quick dos batch to accomplish the following:

1. if not exist \\server2\share\%username%\appdata\roaming\vlc
mkdir \\server2\share\%username%\appdata\roaming\vlc
copy \\server1\share\vlc\vlc-qt-interface.ini \\server2\share\%username%\appdata\roaming\vlc\vlc-qt-interface.ini /y

2. if exist \\server2\share\%username%\appdata\roaming\vlc
just copy \\server1\share\vlc\vlc-qt-interface.ini \\server2\share\%username%\appdata\roaming\vlc\vlc-qt-interface.ini /y and overwrite the existing file.  

Would some put it together with the right syntax?  

I do not mind if someone can suggest the PS version that does the same.  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1600 total points
ID: 41776988
set TargetDir=\\server2\share\%username%\appdata\roaming\vlc
if not exist "%TargetDir%" mkdir "%TargetDir%"
copy "\\server1\share\vlc\vlc-qt-interface.ini" "%TargetDir%\vlc-qt-interface.ini" /y

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 400 total points
ID: 41776989
I think this is what you are trying to doi:

@echo off
setlocal

set DestDir=\\server2\share\%username%\appdata\roaming\vlc
set IniFile=\\server1\share\vlc\vlc-qt-interface.ini

if not exist "%DestDir%" mkdir "%DestDir%"
copy /y "%IniFile%" "%DestDir%" >NUL

Open in new window

~bp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41777003
Thanks.
0