Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Query problems

Posted on 2016-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
My query is suppose to search for "Music" in the fields strEventAbstrace or strEventType within the specified date range but it returns records where strEventAbstrace or strEventType contains "Music" from all dates. What am I doing wrong?

SELECT 
      intEventID
     ,dtmEventDateAndTime AS Date
     ,dtmEventDateAndTime AS Time
     ,strEventAbstract AS [Event Description],"
     ,tEventTypes.strEventType AS [Event Type]
     ,strIsOnsite AS [On Campus]
     ,strTransportationProvided AS Transprotation,monCost AS Cost
FROM tEvents
   "INNER JOIN tEventTypes 
      ON tEvents.intEventTypeID = tEventTypes.intEventTypeID
WHERE      strEventAbstract LIKE '%Music%' 
       OR  strEventType Like '%Music%'
       AND dtmEventDateAndTime >= '08/30/2016’ 
       AND dtmEventDateAndTime <= '09/13/2016’ 
ORDER BY dtmEventDateAndTime

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:OhioWoodWright
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41776915
You need parentheses:

SELECT
      intEventID
     ,dtmEventDateAndTime AS Date
     ,dtmEventDateAndTime AS Time
     ,strEventAbstract AS [Event Description],"
     ,tEventTypes.strEventType AS [Event Type]
     ,strIsOnsite AS [On Campus]
     ,strTransportationProvided AS Transprotation,monCost AS Cost
FROM tEvents
   "INNER JOIN tEventTypes
      ON tEvents.intEventTypeID = tEventTypes.intEventTypeID
WHERE      (strEventAbstract LIKE '%Music%'
       OR  strEventType Like '%Music%')
       AND (dtmEventDateAndTime >= '08/30/2016’
       AND dtmEventDateAndTime <= '09/13/2016’)
ORDER BY dtmEventDateAndTime
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 41776948
Also, there are double quotes in your query. Not sure if that is intentional.
SELECT 
      intEventID
     ,dtmEventDateAndTime AS Date
     ,dtmEventDateAndTime AS Time
     ,strEventAbstract AS [Event Description]
     ,tEventTypes.strEventType AS [Event Type]
     ,strIsOnsite AS [On Campus]
     ,strTransportationProvided AS Transprotation,monCost AS Cost
FROM tEvents
   INNER JOIN tEventTypes 
      ON tEvents.intEventTypeID = tEventTypes.intEventTypeID
WHERE     (strEventAbstract LIKE '%Music%' 
       OR  strEventType Like '%Music%')
       AND dtmEventDateAndTime >= '20160830' 
       AND dtmEventDateAndTime <= '20160913'
ORDER BY dtmEventDateAndTime

Open in new window

0