Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy Questions

Posted on 2016-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
*What's the difference between Computer Configuration-> Policies-> Windows Settings-> Deployed Printers and Computer Configuration-> Preferences-> Control Panel Settings-> Printers and User Configuration-> Preferences-> Control Panel Settings-> Printers?  I'm finding a lot of settings that seem to be for the same thing, unless there's something I'm missing.

*Does a screensaver I'm deploying have to be on each PC or can a single file be on the server?

*What is "Enforced" vs. "Link Enabled?"

*Is there a way to override a setting in the Default Domain Policy without deleting that GPO?



Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 41776960
1. There is a lot of overlap in the way things can be configured. Preferences were an add-on bought by Microsoft at a later time. You will want to use them over Windows Settings\Deployed printers as they are easier to target to users/computers.

2. It can be on the server but it is better for it to be on the client (no network access needed to get to file - less strain on server). You can use File Preferences to copy the file to the client.

3. Normally GPOS process in this order: Local, Site, Domain, OU(LSDOU). Enforced GPOs reverse that order. Link enabled means that the GPO link will apply to the OU.

4. Yes. Simply set the desired sitting at the OU level (LSDOU).
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 41777628
1. Printers deployed to the computer, will appear for any user that logs into that PC. Printers deployed to users, will only appear for that user who logs into any PC.

2. For easy administration, you could use GPO to deploy the SCR file to the PC from a share and then enable the screensaver for the file on the PC.

3. Enforced Group policies will -force- policies over other policies if there is a conflict and will by pass any OUs with blocked inheritance.
0