Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server doesn't use all memory

Posted on 2016-08-30
12
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
I have a Windows 2012  x65 VM running in ESX 5.5.  SQL 2012 is also installed on this vm.  There is 24 GB of memory installed but no matter what is opened the vm will not access more than 4 GB of the 24 GB allocated to it.  Memory was recently upgraded from 4GB to 24GB.  Why is the vm not utilizing the added memory?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 41776993
What does task manager, and vCenter Server record as Active ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 41777074
vcenter-memory.png
memory.png
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41777154
so you mention 24GB, and that VM shows its configured for 16GB ?

3.4GB is in use, if it needs more memory, it will use it.

You can use Prime95

http://www.mersenne.org/download/

and run it, and it will use all your memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 41777169
My bad, I was told it had 24Gb but really only has 16Gb.  Sorry for the confusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 41777202
It doesn't seem to matter what is running.  The memory does not go over 25% or 4GB.

memory.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 41777207
primus.png
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41777212
Download Prime95, run it, select how much memory to use, and let it run....

you will see the memory increase as it uses it!

and what did you specify in Prime95 ?

Select Custom, and put in Amount of Memory to use 2GB is default. Put in e.g. 8192 (8GB)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 41777223
I used the blended  settings.  Says it uses lots of RAM so I assumed it would use more than 2GB.

primus.png
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41777241
CUSTOM

and then input Memory to use (in MB) - 8192

be careful with the value here, if you put in e.g. 24GB, you'll lose control of the VM!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 41777255
I used a custom setting and set to 16Gb and its using all of its memory so I guess I don't have a problem.  I don't' understand why SQL is not using the memory like it is usually does.  Normally SQL will use just about all the memory that is available.  Thank you for showing me the app.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 41777260
Depends what SQL requires.

There is 24 GB of memory installed but no matter what is opened the vm will not access more than 4 GB of the 24 GB allocated to it.

I think you've proved this!

I would suggest a post in the SQL zone, and you can discuss with SQL Experts, SQL tweaks etc but your VM is configured and working as it should.
0
 
LVL 72

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41777629
As said by Andrew, if SQL Server doesn't use more memory, it doesn't need more. Unless someone has configured the instance to not use more than x MB, which you can see in Management Studio, Properties of the instance.
0