Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How many RDS CALs come with 2012 Essentials?

Posted on 2016-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
We need to log into our server to access a program.  How many licenses to do this come with our new 2012 Essentials server?  Where can we purchase more of them?
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 41777073
Essentials only supports 2 active sessions, no matter how many RDS CALs you own.  And that includes someone if they are logged into the console itself.

It doesn't sound like Essentials is the solution you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41777153
Essentials doesn't use RDS Cal's and can't support the RDS role other than being a license server
see the PAQ https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28013107/Windows-Server-2012-Essentials-moving-up-to-RDS.html
0