Solved

removing exchange 2010 mailbox

Posted on 2016-08-30
3
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hello Experts.

I seem to be in a pickle here. I deleted a users AD account, after i tried to remove his mailbox from Exchange 2010, it gave error message that it could not locate desired user in AD. I now know i should've removed his mailbox first before deleting his AD accout. Is there a way of forcing exchange 2010 to remove a mailbox in this case. Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:Newguy 123
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TechieMD earned 500 total points
ID: 41777123
In the Exchange Management Console, right-click and select disable mailbox or in the Exchange Management Shell:

Disable-Mailbox -Identity mailboxname -Confirm:$false


That should detach it from the AD object and make it available to delete.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 41777132
Hi,
Please run the below command on the database where this user mailbox exists
Clean-MailboxDatabase <database1>

Open in new window

If you dont know the database name run this
Get-mailboxdatabase | Clean-MailboxDatabase

Open in new window

After this you can see the mailbox as disconnected

Thanks
MAS
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mre Martin
ID: 41777595
Listing all disconnect mailbox;

Get-MailboxStatistics | where-object { $_.DisconnectDate -ne $null } | Select DisplayName,MailboxGuid

Removing :

Remove-Mailbox -Database <Database-Name> -StoreMailboxIdentity <MailboxGuid> -confirm:$false

Remove all:

$users = Get-MailboxStatistics | where-object { $_.DisconnectDate -ne $null } | Select DisplayName,MailboxGuid
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now