Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network type not correct.

Posted on 2016-08-30
8
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
How can I change the domain type from work network to domain type?  Some of my users are showing work network rather than domain network.  We are using OS Windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:MomForLife
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TechieMD
ID: 41777155
Try this hotfix from the MS KB.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41777164
You should be able to unjoin, restart and join and that will fix the network type.
1
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41777180
Ok.  I will try this.  Thank John.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TS4B
ID: 41777186
If the above don't work, just add the DNS Suffix to your DHCP scopes if not done so already (I also recommend running Best Practice Analyzer for DHCP & DNS roles). This means that any system obtaining a DHCP, which has that DNS Suffix assigned would get the domain network assigned.
You can also manually set the suffix on your NIC if all else fails and you just want to band-aid it under TCP/IP4 Advanced Settings>>DNS.

TCPIP4 DNS SUFFIX
0
 

Author Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41778486
John Hurst >   Rejoining the domain worked.  What would cause the computer to lose the domain network  and use the work network?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41778615
That is hard to say. Domain uses the Network Settings, and unjoin also uses the network settings. Something went wrong there. Disjoin / Rejoin is an easy step so that is what I do rather the spend additional time on network settings that may or may not be fruitful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MomForLife
ID: 41778758
Thanks everyone for your input.  Tried John Hurst's suggestion and it worked.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41778778
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
1