Solved

Understanding and Setting Up a SMTP relay service

Posted on 2016-08-30
17
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
Hi Experts,

One of our customer is asking us to setup a SMTP relay with public IP address and we are still struggling on what is it and what actually they want to do ?

If anyone is so kind to let us know or show us the right path. It woulf me much appreciable.
Additional info : They use Office 365.
0
Comment
Question by:Naveen Joshi
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 250 total points
ID: 41777187
A relay SMTP is a server that permits remote hosts to send traffic through that server that is destined to another network -- it is not locally delivered.

You can also use a relay SMTP server as an MX for a domain or group of domains and it then forwards to the destination email server.
1
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Naveen Joshi
ID: 41777226
Ok , I have few more questions here :

Do they want us to setup an email server that will send on behalf of their emails ?

They have Office 365 purchased so why would they be requiring a new public smtp server ? Any Ideas ?

Is it possible to create a mailbox in Office 365 to do relays ?

enough for now. Sorry but as you know I am in a process to learn this tech. So questions are obviuos !!
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41777227
Also, you want to make sure anyone using the relay authenticate with a user name and password.  This is now very common.
1
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41777232
It's possible that they want you to relay the destination email (using the server as an MX not as a client relay) to scan and clean or quarantine email prior to delivery to the actual server.
1
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41777239
I have done that when hosting email was common. But that was entirely internal and not an external relay (which we had turned off and disabled).
1
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Naveen Joshi
ID: 41777240
Jan,   Thanks !

But do you know how would I setup this public server to scan all their emails and then deliver. Maybe this is what they want .. You got it.

Does office 365 comes anywhere in picture here ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41777242
I still install and configure them today.  It's not a matter of having the company host the mail as much as it might be that the hosting company doesn't offer anti-virus and spam protection or it's cost prohibitive.
1
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41777244
Yes, and it might make complete sense.  Best to ask for clarification.
1
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Naveen Joshi
ID: 41777245
John .

As you would be thinking this is just a new thing for me.. Please dont feel sad for me ..hehe.. I will learn it for sure.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Naveen Joshi
ID: 41777253
Jan .. I was asking if there is any walkthough available on how to setup this server to scan all the mails and then deliver is much appreciable..

If i setup this do all the users need to send their emails to a specific email address or ??? ,I mean how will it work ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mre Martin
Mre Martin earned 250 total points
ID: 41777585
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mre Martin earned 250 total points
ID: 41777591
You can set any device to sending mail external network or just you internal via SMTP relay service.

Lets say you want to use it with a scanner. (After scan some documents need to send them as mail)
You need to  set your device (Need to config your user/pass) after a scan the device will do authentication via SMTP relay service and will send you mail to target mail address.
1
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41777675
What operating system?  I can't help with Windows but there are many other talented individuals here that can.
1
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Naveen Joshi
ID: 41777793
Thanks Experts.

So Finally here is what they want to setup.
They are using google for apps account and setup a relay server with public IP to authenticate emails from within their internal application and scanners to send to end google for apps email users.

And they have assigned this task to me and I have never worked on this tech so far :(

Do you believe this can be done. We have over 10 days to make it work. Thanks to them for giving much time.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 41778148
If I understand correctly, there exists an SMTP server that accepts authentication to relay mail through.

The second part about "to send to end google for apps email users" is not clear.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mre Martin
ID: 41787414
if you are using just exchange online ( no any exchange server on-prem ) to able to send relay mail mail ( for external or internal )you need SMTP Server, so you can achieve that by installing that role  on-prem environment.

how to install ?


https://msdn.microsoft.com/tr-tr/library/8b83ac7t(v=vs.100).aspx
1
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Naveen Joshi
ID: 41801158
Thanks !
0