Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to maneuver with three columns MS Word?

Posted on 2016-08-30
13
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
I need a photo in column one and column three and text in column two all the way down the page.

How to move from one column to another and back and forth between the three. I can get a photo in column one and column two but my cursor won't go to column three.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 600 total points
ID: 41777328
It still sounds as if columns are not what you need. The idea of columns is that the text (and any inline pictures) will be distributed in a way that fills the first column, then overflows to the next and so on. If you can't put your text cursor in column three, it's because the text hasn't reached there.

If you are inserting pictures in line, put the one for column three at the end of column two. If the text wrapping is ,say, 'square' or 'tight', you should be able to drag the picture anywhere and the text will get out of the way.

If you want more precise control, use a three-column table.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41777336
Please open the document and tell me if this is what you are looking to do.

If it is, please feel free to ask for any clarifications. Otherwise, please explain further what you require.
Yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy.docx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 400 total points
ID: 41777639
Can I propose that instead of columns you use a table with three columns (and as many rows you need)?
It will be more stable to move things around and quite simpler.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 41781707
I'm trying some tables.

On the columns I have trouble getting from one column to another. I know to go from column two to column one is to place the cursor or marker beside the first letter in the text in column two then the back arrow key and we are back in column one. How to go back to column two is one problem.

What Paul has posted is what we need but the text and two photos must be small enough to paste to a 5x8 inch index card.
That photos looks close to the right height.

We have what may work using tables. The only issue is the photo in the third table. It has a wrap around it and we can try to drag the right side of the image to get it as far right as we need and it moves but the left side of the image moves with it and when we drag the left side back to the left the entire photo moves back to the left.

When we used columns there was too much space between the photo and the text (two columns, one photo in column one and text in column two).

I'll keep experimenting with columns and tables.
---------------------
Paul: this we have never understood:  
Step 2: In this line, insert a Column Break
 
I have always opened the Word document to create a new document, page layout > columns > two columns > breaks > columns. I do that before pasting a photo and text.
I'm supposed to insert a column break after I have added photos and text?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41781744
I have always opened the Word document to create a new document, page layout > columns > two columns > breaks > columns. I do that before pasting a photo and text.
 I'm supposed to insert a column break after I have added photos and text?

Both ways would work...I personally would first insert my photos and text and then format to columns, check it, make changes and then insert the desired column breaks.  But that is just me... :)
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 41781826
if you click on the pilcrow icon in the Home tab, you will better able to see the document format (click a second time to toggle the format symbols OFF):formatting
here is how to insert a column break (this prevents the column from going to the end of the page before changing columns):break
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41781841
Here is a new copy of the document
Yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy.docx
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 41782218
Give me the weekend to try things.
I have never gone to page layout > columns > two columns > break > column after having begun the document.
One issue on the two column is there is too much space between the photo and the text. With a photo on the left and text on the right, I need as much room as I can get.

There have been many times and I am on column one and can not figure out how to get back to column two.
I know how to go from column two to column one which I have begun to do after I am finished with the text.

I've got one with three tables and unlimited rows (meaning the row is not on page 1.
I've got those two photos and the text in table number two to be fairly close to desired.

I know how to go from column two to column one. Why is there not an easy way to go from column one to column two? I'm sure there is.

Everything I am trying to do is with photos about 3.5 x 4.5 inches and placed in the left column and as much text as will fit at a decent sized font in the 2nd column and the text does not extend past the bottom of the photo. Print and done.
-------------------------------------------
Pilcrow was a disaster weeks ago, and I could not get rid of it until finally I did. It makes your images above too complicated.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41782271
I need a photo in column one and column three and text in column two all the way down the page.

please be clear with the question. I understood that you want a document with THREE COLUMNS.

however in your subsequent comments you keep referring to a document with 2 columns...

ID: 41781707 When we used columns there was too much space between the photo and the text (two columns, one photo in column one and text in column two).

ID: 41782218 I have never gone to page layout > columns > two columns > break > column after having begun the document.
One issue on the two column is there is too much space between the photo and the text. With a photo on the left and text on the right, I need as much room as I can get.

>> Pilcrow was a disaster weeks ago, and I could not get rid of it until finally I did. It makes your images above too complicated.

just click on the pilcrow icon in the Home tab - it toggles the format symbols on/off

>> I know how to go from column two to column one. Why is there not an easy way to go from column one to column two? I'm sure there is.

simply put some temporary text below the photo (you can remove it before saving the final version. the advantage of seeing the format symbols is that you can SEE where to place your cursor in each column!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41782321
>> I have never gone to page layout > columns > THREE columns > break > column after having begun the document.

try it with this file & Let me know what happens: Yyyyyyyy-one-column.docx

>> One issue on the two column is there is too much space between the photo and the text. With a photo on the left and text on the right, I need as much room as I can get.

Page Layout tab ―> Page Setup group ―> Columns option ―> select More Columns ―> change the space between the columns
Columns detail
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 41785153
I have names and photos. One of them has two photos. This is the only need for three columns or tables. I have got the 3 tables ready to be printed.
The others the text can be in column one or column two and the photo in the other column. Or maybe two tables would work there too.

I have never paused after creating the columns, I went straight to column break. I did not know the break could be added. One issue I seem to have with two columns is I paste the photo in column one and text in column two and I know how to get from column to back to column one.

I have some troubles going from column 1 to column 2 to make changes.

Paul here is yours.

Yyyyyyyy-one-columnzzzzzzz.docx
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41785182
Nick,

>> I have some troubles going from column 1 to column 2 to make changes.

if you pay close attention to your document when open in Word, you will see the cursor blinking (a small, black vertical line) at the exact spot where you can enter text!

click on another column, and you will see what happens...

Here is the document from above (Yyyyyyyy-one-columnzzzzzzz.docx), with the instructions and ALL the format symbols removed:Yyyyyyyy-one-column-okokok.docx
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 41791683
Have tried columns and tables and we can likely use one or the other with little problems.
0