Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why is VMware Player running as a 32-bit application?

Posted on 2016-08-30
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-30
I couldn't help but notice that, according to Windows task manager, VMware Player is running as a 32-bit application!?

32-bit-VMware-player.png
My simplistic and unsophisticated interpretation of 32-bit versus 64-bit applications is that the latter makes better use of 64-bit architecture. If there's a 64-bit version of VMware Player, would I get better performance from it?
0
Comment
Question by:babyb00mer
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41777308
So is VMware Player 12 and VMware Workstation 12 as seen in Task Manager.

and both are installed in the Program Files (x86) folder!

What you are observing is the Front-End (GUI) vmware.exe 32-bit process, the Engine is 32bit or 64bit, depending upon what Host OS it's installed on.

If you start a VM, you will see a vmware-vmx.exe process which are 64 bit on 64 bit OS, or 32 bit on 32 bit OS, this is the "hypervisor" process, running the VM, if you have more than one, you will see a vmware-vmx.exe process for each VM running.

2016-08-31-00_02_14-Task-Manager.png
I've never had any issues with performance, and use these on 32GB, 72GB and 96GB 64bit Host OS workstations with no issues.

So what you are observing is NORMAL! Looks like 32bit, but only front-end!
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41777321
I have several 64-bit guests running. Make your BIOS is set for VDT so that you can run 64-bit guests.
0