Solved

PUP or Virus

Posted on 2016-08-30
6
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-12
My OS is win 10 pro 64 bit and I seem to have a malware or virus of sort that displays an AD, Ad by Stack Player, and it sometimes plays a video or music.  I have run malware and also Avast programs, but it did not detect and get rid of this.  Is a way to get rid of this nuisance?  Thank u for your suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 251 total points
ID: 41777306
I did a Google search on Stack Player Removal and found several sites describing how to get rid of it.  Basically, look in Programs and Features and uninstall it from there and then remove it as an Add-On in all of your web browsers.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 83 total points
ID: 41777320
Also do the following:

Download Process Explorer from Microsoft Sysinternals, install it and run it.

Look for strange alphanumeric processes under the Explorer tree (on the left side).
If you find any, kill them with Process Explorer but do not restart.
Now run Malwarebyes again to remove the popups.

When done, run another scan and restart.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 83 total points
ID: 41777334
Adwcleaner   http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/dl/125/ will do it for you.

Follow up with MalwareBytes  https://www.malwarebytes.com/mwb-download/ (free version) for an additional check.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Prajapati
Deepak Prajapati earned 83 total points
ID: 41793783
Hi jegajothy Download Microsoft Malicious Removal tool and boot into safe mode and run that tool to scan your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 41794101
Thank u for all inputs.  I tried the easy way out, i.e. CompProSolv's suggestion, and it worked and got rid of the problem.  but to be sure, I also ran the Malwarebytes and the Avast programs that I have, and now that pest has gone away for good.  Thank u everyone.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41794215
Thanks for the update
0