Solved

Logs to delete in Windows VCenter server ?

Posted on 2016-08-30
11
156 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
Hi People,

Can anyone please suggest me which log files I can delete in the below directory from Windows VCenter 5.1 U1:

C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\SSOServer\logs
C:\Program Files\VMware\Infrastructure\tomcat\logs
C:\ProgramData\VMware\VMware VirtualCenter\Logs
C:\ProgramData\VMware\VMware Update Manager\Logs 

Open in new window


I need to clear up some disk space in physical server before upgrading it to VCenter 5.5 U3e.

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
ALL of them, if you don't need to keep them.

vCenter Server volume (disk size) should be at least 130GB.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Ok, can I empty them all ?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, the lot. if you need them archive them, rather than delete.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Great, I was afraid to kill my VCenter server if I empty those directory.

Is there any way to see which log settings to turn off perhaps ?

I have set the logging in vSphere console to just 1 I guess that only applies to the SQL database.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
they are Java, and Tomcat logs.

again, your disk size should be at least 130GB.

and you should think about moving from Windows to the appliance in the future.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Yes,

I have just increased the vRAM into 12 GB for this VM.

The Windows VM size for the C:\ is 40 GB and it is now 9 GB free.

D:\ is 40 GB free

Why VCenter appliance ?
I don't like it. I prefer Windows since I can still use my Windows VSphere client.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Windows vsphere client works just fine with VCA6
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Please tell me what this has to do with Java ...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Comment Utility
Because Vmware VCenter is running on Apache Tomcat.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
vSphere Client (is now deprecated, and retired) and later versions of vSphere will no longer work with vSphere Client.

Also it was announced at VMworld 2015, in Barcelona, that vCenter Server for Windows, is now going to be depreciated, in favour of the Appliance, and later only the appliance will exist.

So get used to Web Client and Linux Appliance.

Anyway, this is all going off topic, I believe your question has been answered.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes deprecated and buried, but the HTML5 is nowhere near usable (and flash player will probably die before H5 reaches daylight)
0