Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access 2010 Subform question

Posted on 2016-08-30
5
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
How do I create a function to go to subform to subform?
I would like to double click a record and jump to main subform
Database41.zip
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:[ fanpages ]
[ fanpages ] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41777843
Sorry, what would you like to double-click, & what would you like to happen after this?

You only have one sub-form in your database at present.

Q_28966718
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41777896
You can set the focus to a Subform, but how you do that depends on WHERE you're doing that, as fanpages suggests.

If you're doing this from the parent form, then you simply do this:

Me.NameOfYourSubformControl.Form.SomeControlOnThatForm

Note that NameOfYourSubformControl may or may not be the same as the name of the form you're using as the SourceObject of that control, so be careful. This trips up a lot of people!

If you have two subforms on the SAME parent form, then you have to first refer to the Parent, and then the other subform:

Me.Parent.NameOfSecondSubformControl.Form.SomeControlOnThatForm

If the subforms on on two different parent forms, then you have to refer to the Parent form of the second subform via the Forms collection:

Forms("ParentFormOfSecondSubform").NameOfSubformControl.Form.SomeControlOnThatForm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 41778605
sorry, would you give me sample database? not sure where i should put the script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 41778804
> what would you like to double-click, & what would you like to happen after this?

is there a way to put a button on subform?
after clicking, jump to related record on other form.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
[ fanpages ] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41779252
is there a way to put a button on subform?
after clicking, jump to related record on other form.

You could have a button on the main (parent) form that, when clicked, retrieves the [ID] from the currently selected row in the subform, & uses that as the source of a secondary subform (displayed elsewhere on the parent), or as the source of a new form (not a subform of the current parent form).

If you would like to add a second subform to your example database, & change the "Table1" form to show both subforms, then I/we can advise you how to use a button to link both subforms together.
0