Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Batch file being specify in GP logon does not run right after user logon.

Posted on 2016-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-10
I specify a batch file under USER CONFIGURATION /POLICIES/WINDOWS SETTINGS/SCRIPT/LOGON of my GP to copy an ini file to a folder in users' roaming file.  

For some reason, the file does not show up until 3 mins after the user logon.  

Please advise where I should check.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41777450
Have you tried using Group Policy Preferences to push your file?
I would look into this method.

This is a Document published by MS on GPP.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=24449
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41777458
Yes, I have been trying GPP - FILE update but I am not seeing the file is being copied to the destination.  I use GPP - Registry update for other configurations and it does work.  

I specified \\server2\profiledir\%username%\appdata\roaming\vlc\vlc-qt-interface.ini in the destination of the GPP and the user login has r/w access.

The destination folder VLC is not created in \\server2\profiledir\%username%\appdata\roaming folder until the user launch VLC Player software the first time.  

Even the VLC folder is created in the roaming folder, I still do not see the file being copied after logout and log back in.   This is why I am going back to the legacy way and it works.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 41777513
check in event viewer related group policy error screenshot.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778937
You're not being affected by this possibly?

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2895815

It would be Windows 8.1+ that would be affected I suspect.
0