Solved

scoresSpecial  challenge

Posted on 2016-08-30
13
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Hi,

i am working one below challenge
http://codingbat.com/prob/p140485

i was not clear on below description


Given two arrays, A and B, of non-negative int scores. A "special" score is one which is a multiple of 10, such as 40 or 90. Return the sum of largest special score in A and the largest special score in B. To practice decomposition, write a separate helper method which finds the largest special score in an array. Write your helper method after your scoresSpecial() method in the JavaBat text area.


how below results are 40 each? please advise
scoresSpecial([12, 10, 4], [2, 20, 30]) → 40
scoresSpecial([20, 10, 4], [2, 20, 10]) → 40
scoresSpecial([12, 11, 4], [2, 20, 31]) → 20
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 41777567
>Return the sum of largest special score in A and the largest special score in B
+
>write a separate helper method which finds the largest special score in an array

actually, the answer is fully given there, apart from actually giving out the code itself.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41778419
Good luck to you in your mysterious and futile mission.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41790640
public int scoresSpecial(int[] a, int[] b) {
  int result1=0;
  int result2=0;
  int initialA=0;
  int intitiaB=0;
  for(int i=0;i<a.length;i++){
    if(a[i]%10==0){
      result1=result1+a[i];
    }
    
  }
  for(int j=0;j<b.length;j++){
    if(b[j]%10==0){
      result2=result1+b[j];
    }
  }
  return (result1+result2);
}

Open in new window


something like above?
xpected      Run            
scoresSpecial([12, 10, 4], [2, 20, 30]) → 40      50      X      
scoresSpecial([20, 10, 4], [2, 20, 10]) → 40      70      X      
scoresSpecial([12, 11, 4], [2, 20, 31]) → 20      20      OK      
scoresSpecial([1, 20, 2, 50], [3, 4, 5]) → 50      70      X      
scoresSpecial([3, 4, 5], [1, 50, 2, 20]) → 50      20      X      
scoresSpecial([10, 4, 20, 30], [20]) → 50      140      X      
scoresSpecial([10, 4, 20, 30], [20]) → 50      140      X      
scoresSpecial([10, 4, 20, 30], [3, 20, 99]) → 50      140      X      
scoresSpecial([10, 4, 20, 30], [30, 20, 99]) → 60      140      X      
scoresSpecial([], [2]) → 0      0      OK      
scoresSpecial([], [20]) → 20      20      OK      
scoresSpecial([14, 10, 4], [4, 20, 30]) → 40      50      X      
other tests
X

how to get biggest 10 multiple from array a and also array b to add them up and return?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41790649
public int scoresSpecial(int[] a, int[] b) {
  int result1=0;
  int result2=0;
  int initialA=0;
  int initialB=0;
  for(int i=0;i<a.length;i++){
    if(a[i]%10==0&&initialA<a[i]){
     
      initialA=a[i];
       result1=initialA;
    }
    
  }
  for(int j=0;j<b.length;j++){
    if(b[j]%10==0&&initialB<b[j]){
      
      initialB=b[j];
      result2=initialB;
    }
  }
  return (result1+result2);
}

Open in new window

something like above. Above passes all tests.
Any improvements or alternate approaches?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41790660
public int scoresSpecial(int[] a, int[] b) {

  return (scoresUtil(a)+scoresUtil(b));
}

  public int scoresUtil(int[] x){
  int result1=0;
  int result2=0;
  int initialA=0;
  int initialB=0;
  for(int i=0;i<x.length;i++){
    if(x[i]%10==0&&initialA<x[i]){
     
      initialA=x[i];
       result1=initialA;
    }
   
  }

 return result1;
}

Open in new window

more refactored to helper method as above.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 250 total points
ID: 41790706
That is good. I think you are improving.  You could clean it up to make it more readable.  
public int scoresSpecial(int[] a, int[] b) {
  return (scoresUtil(a) + scoresUtil(b));
}
public int scoresUtil(int[] x){
  int largest = 0;
  for(int i = 0; i < x.length; i++){
    if(x[i]%10 == 0 && largest < x[i]){
      largest = x[i];
    }
  }
 return largest;
}

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41790794
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41790810
I think the code is ok and complete, at least I see nothing missing
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41790865
Very funny - you deleted my code for being "complete" (full was the term used). So what's the difference now?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 41791352
@krakatoa,
So what's the difference now?
The difference is that I was just rewriting gudii9 code that he posted at  
https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28966729/scoresSpecial-challenge.html#a41790660
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:krakatoa
ID: 41791383
The point is both your code and mine passed all the tests, and you made no more attempt to get him to iron out his mistakes and recode it than I did - so imho, the situation is still not kosher.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41791417
You could clean it up to make it more readable.  

i like naming largest and your code is more refined.
0