Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bigHeights  challenge

Posted on 2016-08-30
13
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-09
Hi,


i am working one below challenge
http://codingbat.com/prob/p197710

i was not clear on below description




(A variation on the sumHeights problem.) We have an array of heights, representing the altitude along a walking trail. Given start/end indexes into the array, return the number of "big" steps for a walk starting at the start index and ending at the end index. We'll say that step is big if it is 5 or more up or down. The start end end index will both be valid indexes into the array with start <= end.
how below results are 1,0,1 each? please advise
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 2, 4) → 1
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 0, 1) → 0
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 0, 4) → 1
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41777530
> return the number of "big" steps for a walk starting at the start index and ending at the end index.
if the absolute height differences is >=5, add up 1 to the result

7 - 2 = 5 which matches, being in the "array indexes 2-4"
on 2nd example, array 0-1 does not have such a big step, hence 0
the results could be higher than 1, that's why there is no boolean
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41780976
Expected      Run            
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 2, 4) → 1      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 0, 1) → 0      0      OK      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 0, 4) → 1      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 3], 0, 4) → 0      0      OK      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 1, 1) → 0      0      OK      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 1, 2) → 1      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 0, 2) → 2      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 1, 4) → 2      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 0, 4) → 3      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 0, 3) → 2      0      X      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 0, 3) → 0      0      OK      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 4, 8) → 1      0      X      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 0, 3) → 1      0      X      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 7, 8) → 1      0      X      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 3, 8) → 2      0      X      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 2, 8) → 3      0      X      
other tests
X

not clear still yet.

bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 2, 4) → 1//7 - 2 = 5 which matches, being in the "array indexes 2-4"why we took 7-2 are not we supposed to take 6-1??
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 0, 1) → 0//on 2nd example, array 0-1 does not have such a big step, hence 0//why no big step ??is it because 3-5 is only 2 which is not 5 hence not big step?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41781137
because the steps to consider are from each array item to the NEXT one, not the boundaries

bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 2, 4)
you check 6 vs 7 and 7 vs 2

bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 0, 2)
you check 5 vs 13 and 13 vs 6
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41781798
are from each array item to the NEXT one,
where it mentioned in challenge about NEXT neighbor element?
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 0, 1) → 0
how above is 0
5-3 is 2 which is not big(as less than 5) so 0. i do not see challenge mentioned about 9 anywhereif big (ie greater than 5 ) then return 1?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 41783680
> We'll say that step is big if it is 5 or more up or down

that is the sentence telling when to consider a step being "big"
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 41783684
please see the picture + explanation given on sumHeights example, that should clarify
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41788972
public int bigHeights(int[] heights, int start, int end) {
 int diff=0;
  int sum=0;
  int absDiff=0;
  int result=0;
  for(int i=start; i<end; i++){
    
    diff=heights[i+1]-heights[i];
    absDiff=Math.abs(diff);
    sum=sum+absDiff;
    if(sum>=5){
      result=1;
    }else if(sum<5){
      result=0;
    }
  }
  return result;
}

Open in new window


i am failing some tests. please advise
Expected      Run            
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 2, 4) → 1      1      OK      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 0, 1) → 0      0      OK      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 0, 4) → 1      1      OK      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 3], 0, 4) → 0      1      X      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 1, 1) → 0      0      OK      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 1, 2) → 1      1      OK      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 0, 2) → 2      1      X      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 1, 4) → 2      1      X      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 0, 4) → 3      1      X      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 0, 3) → 2      1      X      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 0, 3) → 0      0      OK      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 4, 8) → 1      1      OK      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 0, 3) → 1      1      OK      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 7, 8) → 1      1      OK      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 3, 8) → 2      1      X      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 2, 8) → 3      1      X      
other tests
X      


bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 3], 0, 4) → 0      1      X

how above is 0. i thought it should output 1 since
5-------------->3--------------------->6------------------------>7----------------------->3
    diff 2                diff3                         diff 1                     difference 4


total sum of difference is 2+3+1+4=10 which is >=5 so output should be 1 right
if totalsum of diference less than 5 then 0 right?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:rrz
rrz earned 1000 total points
ID: 41789038
total sum of difference is 2+3+1+4=10 which is >=5 so output should be 1 right
You are not suppose to add differences up.  
The challenge stated  
return the number of "big" steps
and as Guy Hengel posted
if the absolute height differences is >=5, add up 1 to the result

You are not accumulating the steps. Your returned result is only 1 at the most because you have
    if(sum>=5){ result=1;}

Open in new window

also the following code
sum=sum+absDiff;

Open in new window

is not necessary. You need to return the number of big steps. You don't need to add up the differences.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41790622
You need to return the number of big steps.

5-------------->3--------------------->6------------------------>7----------------------->3
    diff 2                diff3                         diff 1                     difference 4

out of all above differences check if any one of them greater than equal to 5 if yes return 1??

as above differences 2, 3,1, 4 none of them greater than 5 so return 0??

please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41790623
public int bigHeights(int[] heights, int start, int end) {
 int diff=0;
  int sum=0;
  int absDiff=0;
  int result=0;
  for(int i=start; i<end; i++){
    
    diff=heights[i+1]-heights[i];
   // absDiff=Math.abs(diff);
   // sum=sum+absDiff;
    if(diff>=5){
      result=1;
    }else if(diff<5){
      result=0;
    }
  }
  return result;
}

Open in new window

like above?
i am failing some tests. please advise
Expected      Run            
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 2, 4) → 1      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 0, 1) → 0      0      OK      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 0, 4) → 1      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 3], 0, 4) → 0      0      OK      
bigHeights([5, 3, 6, 7, 2], 1, 1) → 0      0      OK      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 1, 2) → 1      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 0, 2) → 2      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 1, 4) → 2      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 0, 4) → 3      0      X      
bigHeights([5, 13, 6, 7, 2], 0, 3) → 2      0      X      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 0, 3) → 0      0      OK      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 4, 8) → 1      1      OK      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 0, 3) → 1      1      OK      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 7, 8) → 1      1      OK      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 3, 8) → 2      1      X      
bigHeights([1, 2, 3, 14, 5, 4, 3, 2, 10], 2, 8) → 3      1      X      
other tests
X
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 41790694
    if(diff>=5){
      result=1;

Open in new window

That keeps the result at 1 at the most. You are not summing the number of big steps. Also, you are just finding the big up steps. What about the big down steps?
 
else if(diff<5){
      result=0;
    }

Open in new window

That should be removed.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41791349
public int bigHeights(int[] heights, int start, int end) {
 int diff=0;
  int sum=0;
  int absDiff=0;
  int result=0;
  for(int i=start; i<end; i++){
    
    diff=Math.abs(heights[i+1]-heights[i]);
   // absDiff=Math.abs(diff);
   // sum=sum+absDiff;
    if(diff>=5){
      result=result+1;
    }
  }
  return result;
}

Open in new window

something like above? it passes all tests. please advise on improvements, alternate approaches?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 41791389
something like above?
Yes,  but if you cleaned it up, then it would be more readable.  
public int bigHeights(int[] heights, int start, int end) {
  int diff = 0;
  int result = 0;
  for(int i = start; i < end; i++){
    diff = Math.abs(heights[i+1] - heights[i]);
    if(diff >= 5){
      result++;
    }
  }
  return result;
}

Open in new window

0