Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Surface with Windows RT- Lost files

Posted on 2016-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-16
I have a clients Microsoft Surface with Windows RT(Yes I know)
The client said he had highlighted files and folders on the desktop and dragged them up to the recycle bin to delete them.  Only thing was the highlighted files and folders did not get deleted, but the unhighlighted ones did.  Not sure how that happened!!)

Anyway we have opened the Recycle Bin and there is nothing in there to recover.
File History was not set up on the device either.
He really wants to recover the files and folders that have been lost on the desktop.

As it is Windows RT we cannot just install a recovery tool and run it.
And with the lovely Microsoft Store I cannot see any apps to download to assist.

Anyone know any other way we can attempt recovery as I cannot think of any other way!
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 672 total points
ID: 41778608
Do you guys have a Microsoft Store near you?  Or within reasonable driving distance.   These guys are typically pretty good.

I tossed my RT, because there just weren't the tools to support it
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1328 total points
ID: 41778627
Are you sure the files are actually deleted, and haven't simply been moved to an obscure folder?


What version of Windows RT? There's a jailbreak for RT 8.0.
http://www.digitaltrends.com/mobile/how-to-unlock-your-windows-rt-device/
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2092158

You'd need a program that can run on ARM. I didn't see any programs on this list of recompiled programs that does file recovery:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2092348

There is a tool called Win86emu that can let you run x86 programs on a jailbroken Windows RT device, but it's beta and thus incomplete and buggy:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2095934
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1328 total points
ID: 41798726
Aside from jailbreaking the device and attempting to maybe run a x86 data recovery tool using Win86emu, there's no native way to recover files deleted from a Surface RT.
0