[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

lock specific cells once cell is no longer blank with VBA

Posted on 2016-08-30
4
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Can an expert provide me with the code I need to be able to lock specific cells once they go from blank to non blank.

i.e. D4 - F4, D7-F7, D12 - F12

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Roy Cox earned 2000 total points
ID: 41777511
Try this code.

Option Explicit

Private Sub Worksheet_SelectionChange(ByVal Target As Range)
    Const PW As String = "Secret"
    If Not Intersect(Target, Range("D4:F4, D7:F7, D12:F12")) Is Nothing Then
        ActiveSheet.Unprotect PW
        If Not IsEmpty(Target) Then Target.Locked = True
        ActiveSheet.Protect PW
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window


Before using it you must first unlock all the specified cells.

This is triggered by a worksheet event and should be in the worksheet module, see this for instructions of where to place the code if you are not sure
AutoLock.xlsm
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41777713
FYI- Running any VBA clears the Undo history.

Therefore, once the cells are locked, the only way to undo would be to reverse the effect manually or by using another VBA routine to unlock the ranges or chosen cells.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41778338
Thanks Roy works perfect for me
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Roy Cox
ID: 41778341
Pleased to help
0