Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After updating VCenter server to 5.5 Update 3e vCenter plugins doesn't work ?

Posted on 2016-08-30
7
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
Hi All,

Can anyone here please assist me in how to enable the below plugins that doesn't work or disabled ?
Plugins error
The VCenter version is 5.5.0 build 4180647, the vSphere client is 5.5.0 build 4032365


I cannot enable it by right clicking on it:

vCenter Service Status
VMware, Inc.
5.5
Disabled
Displays the health status of 
vCenter services
The following error occured while downloading the script plugin from 
https://HQ-VCENTER01-VM:8443/health-ui/scriptConfig.xml: The request failed because of a connection failure. (Unable to connect to the remote server)

vCenter Hardware Status
VMware, Inc.
5.5
Disabled
Displays the hardware status of 
hosts (CIM monitoring)
The following error occured while downloading the script plugin from 
https://HQ-VCENTER01-VM:8443/cim-ui/scriptConfig.xml: The request failed because of a connection failure. (Unable to connect to the remote server)

Open in new window


Both URL is not reachable when I open the browser from my laptop:

https://HQ-VCENTER01-VM:8443/cim-ui/scriptConfig.xml
https://HQ-VCENTER01-VM:8443/health-ui/scriptConfig.xml

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1600 total points
ID: 41778564
Can you confirm if the service VMware VirtualCenter Management WebServices is running and port 8443 is in listen state ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41779317
Hi Richardson,

There is no VMware VirtualCenter Management WebServices in the Windows Vcenter server ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41779394
Just start vcenter web service.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41779808
Please, attach a list/picture of all the VMware related services present in your Windows.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 41782341
:8443 is vcenter web service
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41784029
ok, seems that the service mentioned VMware VirtualCenter Management WebServices is not listed ?

for some reason it was missing, hence I was taking the backup for the SQL Express DB and then perform clean reinstall of WIndows VCentner Server.

It is now resolving the issue.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 41784030
Thanks !
0