Solved

SQL Express 2014 - Script to backup transactions

Posted on 2016-08-30
8
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-05
WE have a SQL Express installation for a product and we need to find a way to backup the logs every 2 hours.
What's the best way to achieve this using?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BJMagill
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 500 total points
ID: 41777641
Use scheduled tasks to run a backup script using sqlcmd or PowerShell. See Back Up a Transaction Log (SQL Server).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Jones
ID: 41777959
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41778032
@Daniel: SQL Express has no SQL Server Agent who executes scheduled jobs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BJMagill
ID: 41784377
ste5an, outstanding reply however I'd like to be able to apply a date and time stamp. Not sure how to accomplish this using the Powershell script:

Here's what I have..
Backup-SqlDatabase -ServerInstance uuaesrv01\sqlexpress -Database AstaPP -BackupAction Log

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41784383
How do you invoke it? Do you get any error messages?

btw, does your database run in full or bulk-logged recovery mode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BJMagill
ID: 41784396
Full mode.....
No error. It just writes the backup file as below:
Details
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 500 total points
ID: 41784565
So you mean by timestamp to add it in the file name?

Use the BackupFile parameter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BJMagill
ID: 41784594
Yup,

That's the job.

So, for anyone that is interested... here is the finished version.

$currentdate = get-date
$currentdate = $currentdate.ToString('MM-dd-yyyy_hh-mm-ss')
Backup-SqlDatabase -ServerInstance uuaesrv01\sqlexpress -Database AstaPP -BackupAction Log -BackupFile AstaLog$currentdate.log

Thanks.
0