Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Global address book on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-08-31
2
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
I have updated a contact on Exchange 2010. Under organization Configuration -> Mailbox -> Offline Address Book, I have run "Update".

On Outlook client, I have download the address book again. (with option "Download changes since last Send/Receive") but it doesn't show the latest changes. Any idea ? Where can I check whether address book has been updated  ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1200 total points
ID: 41777779
Hi,
Try this command
Update-FileDistributionService –Identity “servername” –Type OAB, Alternatively, you can also restart the Exchange File Distribution Service.

If doesnt help. Try recreating it.

Please check this for more details
https://theucguy.net/how-is-offline-address-book-distributed/
1
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 800 total points
ID: 41777840
It depends on whether you are running Outlook in online mode or cached mode.

If online mode, you will see the new contact immediately.

If cached mode, it will take a couple of hours before OAB will be updated.
0