Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Macbook Air Storage

Posted on 2016-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-05
Can anyone recommend a good tool to see what is taking up so much space on your Mac, and other files that could possibly be deleted.

I remember using a really good one before but i can't recall it. Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 400 total points
ID: 41777795
Check this piece of free software: http://www.derlien.com
You'll have tackled your big files/folders in no time.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 400 total points
ID: 41777824
I have tried many applications for this but my favorite is always Omni DiskSweeper (https://www.omnigroup.com/more), which is free.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Pierce, CEH
Justin Pierce, CEH earned 400 total points
ID: 41777898
Hi oo7ml,

One of the most beautiful and easy to use programs to see your files is DaisyDisk: https://daisydiskapp.com

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Prajapati
Deepak Prajapati earned 400 total points
ID: 41777997
Hi  oo7ml you can check your used disk space by using Disk utility. Press Command + Space Button and type Disk Utility.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 400 total points
ID: 41778333
If you're ok with the command line, du and df has always been part of the OS.

Show your disk filesystem usage in "human readable" format.
df -h

Show your disk usage.
du -sh {Folder_or File}

The df command is generally quite fast.  The du command can take a while if the folder contains a lot of files.
0