Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Textbox to accept only number

Posted on 2016-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Hello,
I have code for the textbox to accept only number but it wont allow the user to copy the text from the textbox.

 Private Sub TxtRefCorr_KeyPress(sender As Object, e As KeyPressEventArgs) Handles TxtRefCorr.KeyPress
        Dim ClsMainForm As New ClsFrmMainLoad
        If Asc(e.KeyChar) <> 13 AndAlso Asc(e.KeyChar) <> 8 AndAlso Not IsNumeric(e.KeyChar) Then
            ClsMainForm.FormatMessage(20, "Udate : ", e.KeyChar, "Update")
            e.Handled = True
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window


Any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41777823
Most simple solution would be a copy button next to the textbox. Is that a possibilty for your case (or is it inconvenient or too ugly)?
1
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41777825
Hello,
Thanks but think its not convenient.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41777835
then try
Case When string Like '%D[0-9]%D[0-9]%' then 'D'+SUBSTRING(SUBSTRING(string,PATINDEX('%D[0-9]%',string)+1,LEN(string)),PATINDEX('%D[0-9]%',SUBSTRING(string,PATINDEX('%D[0-9]%',string)+1,Len(string)))+1,6) ELSE  Null END

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41777899
If the Textbox can accept only Numbers, why not use a NumericUpDown control? That control allows users to either enter a number, or use the up/down buttons to scroll through and select a number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41777902
Thanks Kim
0