Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create an SPF Record

Posted on 2016-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-04
Hi, I have a SBS2011 Server with multiple domains on it. Nearly all users use pop3 to collect e mail but some use Exchange Active Sync. I want to create a SPF record which includes my static IP and my ISP smart hosts, which is relay.mail.timico.net ?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterNairn
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41777907
Create a TXT record with this value (obviously, fix the x.x.x.x, it should be your public IP address)

"v=spf1 ip4:x.x.x.x a:relay.mail.timico.net -all"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 41781961
Also, you may already know this, but that SPF record needs to be created on the authoritative DNS server(s) for your registered domain, not the DNS service on the SBS server. You'll most likely use your domain registrar's DNS control panel to create it.

(Ignore this comment if you were already aware of this.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterNairn
ID: 41784269
Worked a treat, thank you.
0