Solved

What happens if you deploy a GPO to a pc without gpmc installed?

Posted on 2016-08-31
11
15 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-22
What happens if you deploy a GPO to a pc without gpmc installed? Will the GPO still be applied?
0
Comment
Question by:Eyal Filkovsky
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 300 total points
ID: 41778050
Yes. The GPO is processed by the Group Policy Client Service (on Vista+ machines). The GPMC just allows you to edit the GPO.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eyal Filkovsky
ID: 41778053
So the ADMX/ADML files for Windows 10 Pro only need to be on the Domain Controller?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 300 total points
ID: 41778056
Every machine has the ADMX/ADML files locally. These are located on C:\windows\PolicyDefinitions. If the GPMC is installed on a windows 10 pro machine, the settings you see in the GPMC are pulled from C:\windows\PolicyDefinitions (this assumes you don't have the central store configured).
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eyal Filkovsky
ID: 41778066
If the machine doesn't have ADMX/ADML files locally, will GPOs from the DC apply?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 200 total points
ID: 41778072
Yes, the ADMX files are only required for editing the GPO.
1
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Pfister
Michael Pfister earned 200 total points
ID: 41778077
Ist good practice  to create a central store for the ADMX templates  in a domain environment.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3087759

This prevents you from editing GPOs from a different computer with an "out-of-date" set of templates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eyal Filkovsky
ID: 41778079
Thank you.
Back to the drawing board.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eyal Filkovsky
ID: 41778089
Ist good practice  to create a central store for the ADMX templates  in a domain environment.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3087759

I have already added the Windows 10 ADMX templates onto my Domain controller and it automatically replicated them onto my second domain controller.

I guess the question is, do I need to add the templates to each of my windows 10 Pro PCs?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 300 total points
ID: 41778091
no.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Eyal Filkovsky
ID: 41778096
Thanks again!
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is my first article in EE and english is not my mother tongue so any comments you have or any corrections you would like to make, please feel free to speak up :) For those of you working with AD, you already are very familiar with the classi…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now