Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA Query won't Edit

Posted on 2016-08-31
8
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-07
Can someone point out why this code crashes at the .Edit saying  that the database or query is read-only?

The code is set in an Access 2010 front-end linked to a SQL Server database.

The Access file is not read only - lots of similar procedures run OK.

The dataset the query produces is updateable - i can open it manually and change the DistributeOrderCard field.



Sub TestCust()
Dim db As Database
Dim recust As Recordset

Set db = CurrentDb()

'open customers
    Set recCust = db.OpenRecordset("qry101DistNewOrderCards", dbOpenDynaset, dbSeeChanges)
'test
    recCust.Edit
    recCust![DistributeOrderCard] = False
    recCust.Update
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:LJKMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41778170
I'm thinking about the tables or views that you are accessing on the SQL Server side. Do you have permissions to do more than just read?

Also certain types of queries are always read only. Then there is Access Secuirty permissions and SQL Server Security perms
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41778186
also, see if your query "qry101DistNewOrderCards" falls in the items listed from this link
When can I update data from a query?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJKMartin
ID: 41778328
Ah yes, the query is Dynaset (inconsistent updates).  Is there a way of making it updateable via VBA.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 41778465
LJKMartin: First make sure permissions are set to allow it in SQL Server and in Access.  Is this VBA inside of Access itself?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41780579
Open the query in datasheet view.  Can you update rows?  If you can't then you can't use the query in VBA as an editable recordsource.

What is making the query not updateable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LJKMartin
ID: 41783553
Yes, I can open the query in datasheet view and edit, but only because it's Dynaset (inconsistent updates).

The option in VBA is dbOpenDynaset, so I guess that's not allowing inconsistent updates.  Is there an option that allows inconsistent updates?

The query selects from another that has outer joins - which makes it not updateable.

I'm not sure what permissions I need to check, but there are dozens of other queries that work fine, so I'll be surprised if it's that.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 41786593
Help for Access has gotten progressively worse since its peak with A97 but strangely enough, Help actually gives you this answer.

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ff820966.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LJKMartin
ID: 41787685
Thanks Pat,

Who'd have thought that Help would actually have the answer!
0