Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In-place upgrade Rollup 7 for Exchange 2010 Server SP3 to Rollup 14.

Posted on 2016-08-31
4
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
Our servers in Exchange 2010 on-premises environment are running Update Rollup 7 Exchange 2010 Server SP3 (14.03.02.10.002).

Can we download and IN-PLACE UPGRADE Update Rollup 14 for Exchange Server 2010 SP3 (14.03.0301.000)?  Is reboot expected?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778092
Hi,

yes, you can install latest UR for exchange. That is supported. As I recall, reboot is required.

PS: If you have more then 1 server, then you should install the update on the CAS and HT servers before doing the Mailbox servers.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 41778115
Thanks.

The C drive of the servers only have 22GB left.  Do you think it is enough?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41778135
Hi,

it is enough, since entire exchange does not takes even close to that size, but there is a question how much is 22gb compared to drive size?
If your drive is like 200Gb and now you have 22Gb then that can be a problem soon.
Exchange don't like to have less then 6% of free space on that drive, so make sure not to overuse it, or you may end up with mail flow problems.

In other words, if drive is like 50-100Gb and you have 22Gb free, then it is ok :)

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41778210
The update rollups (UR) are cumulative and only the latest one needs to be applied.  Microsoft only supports the latest 2 URs. Therefore, UR13 and UR14 are the only URs that are currently supported for Exchange 2010 SP3.


After the UR install completes, it does not require a restart.  However, I would recommend a restart.

Exchange 2010 SP3 UR14 is 48MB in size.  You should have plenty of space.
0