?
Solved

VMName.vmdk

Posted on 2016-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
I am checkin a VM machine on Vsphere Client 6.
I see the VM has Hard Disk 1 to Hard Disk 6.
Hard Disk 1 corresponding file shows as VMName.vmdk
Hard Disk 2 corresponding file shows as VMName_1.vmdk
...
...
Hard Disk 6 corresponding file shows as VMName.vmdk

As you can notice Hard Disk 1 and Hardisk 6 both have the same file name (VMName.vmdk), the only difference is the Storage location.

I was wondering if that can be an issue ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Richardson Porto earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778087
Since the virtual disks are on different location this is not issue.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778121
Same is also true of VMware VM Folder names, which would also be the same name on different datastores.

No it will never be an issue, because VMware vSphere knows about the virtual machine names, and virtual disks (vmdks), and also collectively are often in the same VM Folder, but when you create virtual disks on different datastores, within the same VMware VM Folder name, VMware vSphere will manage the naming of virtual disks for you automatically.

If you were to storage vMotion or migrate to the same folder, VMware vSphere would update and change the virtual machine disk names. automatically, because two file names cannot be the same, in the same folder!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 41778430
Thank you Guys!
0