Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

oracle- 10.2.04

Posted on 2016-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
Can we combine the following in one script

Updating oracle table from values taken from another table and also alter the table to make that column not null?

Help Appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778168
I will recommend to use the MERGE statement if the whole row should be inserted from the source table.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Abhimanyu Suri
Abhimanyu Suri earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778176
Please note, UPDATE and ALTER are two distinctive commands, DML and DDL respectively.

They can not be put together as one sql statement unless a procedure/package
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 41778405
thanks
0