Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting "Print to File" saving a .prn file on random print jobs from different software when printing to a physical printer shared from print server.

Posted on 2016-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
I've looked for the checkbox for "print to file" but I can't find it.  Especially in Word 2016.  Furthermore in MSPaint I have seen the box and it is unchecked.  This printer is installed on a print server and shared across the company.  There is only ONE user experiencing this .prn problem.  The job still prints so it's not impacting production so much, but it is aggravating my user.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Checksum
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778152
Maybe you did this already, but just in case... Delete the printer from the user's system and manually delete the driver files if you can. Reinstall the printer driver and try and print directly to the printer instead of via the print server. If that works, change the printer to go back to the print server.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41778184
Just tried that, same problem, in fact, it got worse.  It is now just freezing upon hitting "print" and not printing anything and not showing the prn prompt.  I rebooted it and the .prn prompt started again.  This is a proprietary program (that calls on the Windows print options) and Word 2016.  Print Server running on Server 2008 R2.  Printer is:  Canon iR-ADV 8205 UFR II  

Furthermore:  We've found printing to other printers on the network through the server do not produce this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41778212
After I removed/reinstalled the printer, my coworker did the EXACT SAME THING and it resolved the problem.  When I say the same thing, I mean, every step was the same to a T.  Not sure what difference the 2nd time made.
1
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Checksum
ID: 41778213
Thanks Brian.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41778216
Print to File in Word 2016 is located in the print options.
  1. Click File --> Print
  2. On the Printer drop down list, click on the arrow to open the list
  3. Select Print to File

See attached image.
Print2File.png
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41778236
Thanks for the explanation. Could have been something was corrupted. Glad it worked.
0