Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I install the McAfee 8.8 version on the windows 2003 server?

Posted on 2016-08-31
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
Can I install the McAfee 8.8 version on the windows 2003 server? please help
0
Comment
Question by:satheesh kumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41778156
Hi,

are you talking about McAfee VirusScan 8.8?
If so, then yes, you can. It is supported even on Windows 2000, as per McAfee article:
https://kc.mcafee.com/resources/sites/MCAFEE/content/live/PRODUCT_DOCUMENTATION/22000/PD22944/en_US/vse_880_installation_guide_en-us.pdf

Check page 9.

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 41778165
per the information below, it seems to be a policy issue, at least not fully a technical issue.
IMPORTANT: Windows XP and Windows 2003 are NOT supported. Patch 7 is the last patch that can install on these systems. Only customers with extended support contracts are permitted to use the product on Windows XP / Windows 2003. Refer to your extended support contract for details.
so in my understanding, technically you can, but not officially supported.

FYI

Supported platforms, environments, and operating systems for VirusScan Enterprise
Last Modified:  8/29/2016
https://kc.mcafee.com/corporate/index?page=content&id=kb51111
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satheesh kumar
ID: 41798219
Nice solution
0