?
Solved

OST To PST Converter

Posted on 2016-08-31
5
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
New Project recovering Email for a Company Purchase.

I restored the data from backup only to find that they had an exchange server

and the emails were in OST files not PST files.

Looking for an inexpensive Converter....

Need to convert 23 mailboxes from two different domains

for Example:  18ea)  from abc.com  and  5ea) from xyz.com

cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 41778161
1
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41779790
You can try a manual technique here to convert an OST file into PST format. To perform conversion of OST to PST follow the steps mentioned below and before using the steps make sure, Outlook application is installed and is running on your local machine.

1. Run MS Outlook application.

2. From the main menu, go to File

3. Choose ‘Import and Export’ or you may also press‘t’ on the keyboard.

4. Select ‘Export to a file’, click on Next.

5. Choose Personal File Folder (.pst) and move further by clicking on Next.

6. One by one select all the items that you may want to export.

7. Save all the above selected email items to a specific location of your choice.

8. Click on Finish to end the conversion process.

You may also get help from this OST to PST conversion solution which lets you to restore OST files to a Live Server or convert them to new PSTs or add to existing PSTs.

Hope this helps!
1
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Clark Kent earned 2000 total points
ID: 41779880
Hello Dear,

You should try one of the best and reliable tool available in the market i.e, SysTools OST to PST Converter

Click here to download: https://www.systoolsgroup.com/converter/ost-pst.html

Thanks & Regards
Clark Kent
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobluis
ID: 41784389
None of them are freeware but yes, every tool allows you save some data without even registering, So you can try the demo version if demo version fills you need

http://www.ost2.com/ free for saving some amount of data, rest register for full version
http://www.stellarservertools.com/ost-pst-converter.php free to save & convert 20 items per folder, rest purchase the software
And some more choices http://www.thetoptens.com/microsoft-ost-pst-conversion-tools/

Better to go for good rather than low cost, low performing software.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 41786899
This was the Cheapest and worked Great for all mailboxes
0