Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to restrict only certian users to send email to exch 2013 distribution group.

Posted on 2016-08-31
6
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-06
We have dist groups setup in exch 2013 and we need to know if there is a way to limit only certain users the ability to send emails to these distribution group?
Like for instance we have dist group that goes to all employees but we don't want all employees to be able to send emails to the distribution group
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 41778253
Hi,

Refer to this article and read "delivery management" section.
It would be good to go through complete article to understand distribution group management
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:geewilly
ID: 41778278
Hello,

In Exchange 2010 you can select distribution group in Management Console and then Mail Flow Settings tab then Message Delivery Restrictions.  Not sure if 2013 has same menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41779727
Ok I followed the article but now my question is, if you need to add new users to these distribution groups, like say 20 new users, is there an automated way to add them or do you have to add them one at a time?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Vaseem Mohammed earned 2000 total points
ID: 41779744
for bulk management use powershell.
check basics here
You can also use Dynamic distribution group which can be based on an attribute of user account e.g., OU, department, etc.
If the Distribution group is for all users within the organization, use a dynamic distribution group. Refer to article here for better understanding.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41786013
powershell commands to setup
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 41786014
powershell
0