[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web Service for a door knocking sales campaign

Posted on 2016-08-31
9
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-31
I need to send people out into the field to talk to people, collect information and I do not want to code anything on the website my (if possible) and find a few big obstacles are solved with:

1) Survey Monkey
2) Google Maps

But I need some tool where sale people can:

1) Register
2) Log in / Log out
3) Get provided addresses to visit
4) Add new accounts
5) Have a way to provide feedback and information on certain accounts

What web tools can do this without an programming?

I included Saleforce, but do not expect to be spending any money on this. I am sure Salesforce is to much money and to much complexity.

Suggestions?

Open Source alternatives to Salesforce?
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778250
This blog reviews several free CRM applications, and compares their features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41778290
Thanks so much for that.

I am confused by the free barrier. Clearly, I will need to upgrade. But what I need to outgrow that? I supposes thats when they get ya.

Any exprience with any of these?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778380
Sugar CRM offers a Community Edition that you can download, install and host on your own server. It's nearly the same as the paid versions, aside from you having to maintain the entire install. Hence, based on your original question, you'd likely need to find someone to get it setup for you.

It's a direct competitor to SalesForce.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778427
The "upgrade fee" in the comparison chart shown in the link I posted refers to the amount of money it costs for the non-free version of the application.  As the blog explains, the non-free version will offer features not available in the free version.  The review of each application explains what you get with the free and non-free version.

I have not used any of these.  However, the blog / review suggests an alternative to SugarCRM (called SuiteCRM), which is based on the open source version of SugarCRM, but adds in features so that it's closer to the paid version of SugarCRM
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41778617
I watched the demo for SugarCRM but it seems so much more than I need. Please point out the feature of Sugar or any CRM that would help me...

I plan to have many door knockers (call them salesmen) going door-to-door to have conversations with residents (call them customers). The primary purpose of the discussion is to ask the customers questions that would involve assessing that person's political views, then possible efforts to change that person's view on a several issues through information sharing.

Clearly, there is a chance for follow-up, so having a central place where that relationship is managed is critical. So, phone, email and other information provided on the spot are useful.

I assume there be a second layer of management that can review customer's and move customers to another salesman, for example, if there is a logistical or some other reason to do this?

As far as integrating outside data or social media, can Sugar associate a customer's Facebook and Twitter feeds?

As far as integrating that person's answers to a questionnaire on SurveyMoney, how might Sugar integrate with that?

I guess what I am asking, can Sugar be a central place where all the customer's data can be stored?

What about future sales calls? I assume it wold help with that as well.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778639
In theory, most CRMs will provide the features you're looking for (and many features you don't realize you need, but you do).

CRM stands for "Customer Relationship Management" and they provide a way to manage ALL of the data associated with a customer, so that every person in your organization can get a view into the relationship. Every interaction will be stored in the CRM. For example, if a new salesperson is assigned to the account, they'll be able to review all of the history, so they don't go and ask the same questions to the same person again.

You can assign goals to the salespeople, view where they are in relation to meeting those goals and measure the success of everything you're doing.

As far as integrating that person's answers to a questionnaire on SurveyMoney, how might Sugar integrate with that?
You could create a field called "surveymonkey questionnaire" and simply put the link to their responses. Or you could create field for each response (ie. political affiliation, registered voter, etc.) and fill each one out based on their responses. There are many ways to skin the cat.

As far as integrating outside data or social media, can Sugar associate a customer's Facebook and Twitter feeds?

http://www.sugarcrm.com/feature/social-crm

It sounds like 'social' integration is something that is important to you. Nimble is one of the best CRMs I've seen for integrating social profiles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41778642
This will be about political discussions, so I assumed social was a good way to see a customer's political attitude and perhaps the change in that attitude.

But I can not say ATM that social will prove to be that critical.

What do I lose with Nimble? And what do I gain?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41778654
What do I lose with Nimble? And what do I gain?

Sugar & Salesforce are effectively the most robust CRMs on the planet. In general you'll just lose features by not going with them.

Since you're looking for something free, I'd start with the list provided by zephyr_hex. Start at the top, with the most recommended product. Review it's features against your needs and see if it seems like its missing anything. If it is, email the company and ask them to advise how it would best be handled with their product.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41778728
I like the looks for Nimble. I like how it uses SMM to communicate when it's a good time to interact. SugarCRM was much more robust thanI need, actually.

I will review others, but Nimble is the first pick ATM.

Thanks
0